Infusion of Saint John’s Wort flowers (Hypericum perforatum L.) in Olive Oil (Olea europaea L.)
Virgin Plant Oils provide a wide range of benefits for wellness and skincare. A nutrient dense addition to any daily routine, Virgin Plant Oils are packed with soothing essential fatty acids that nourish the skin and body. Full of healthful benefits when used alone, they may also be aromatized with essential oils or hydrosols for added benefits!
Composition at a glance: Complex fatty acids. Traces of Saint John’s Wort essential oil. Phytosterols: hyperforin and hypericin (photosensitizing).
Color and texture: Brownish or reddish oil. Medium absorption.
Smell: Rather strong, acre or acidic.
Note: St. John’s Wort oil is photosensitizing. It is advised not to expose treated skin to the sun for 24 hours after use.
About: Used as a remedy since the Middle Ages, St. John’s Wort infused oil is a true herbal oil bandage! St. John’s Wort supports cutaneous and cellular regeneration, and is suitable for sensitive skin. It nourishes and calms occasional red, irritated skin, leaving it soft and smooth. Although ideal for minor injuries, St. John’s Wort oil is photosensitizing. It is advised to apply it in the evening, before going to bed, and not to expose treated skin to the sun for 24 hours after use.