Cedarwood has a pleasing, woodsy aroma and has been used since antiquity for perfumery and cosmetics. Fantastic to use in your skin and hair care regime. It can also be used to scent closets and drawers. This oil has a soothing quality that helps calm nervous tension and anxiety. It's also excellent for helping support a healthy respiratory system.
Oil Name: Cedarwood
Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Jasmine, Neroli, Rosemary, Rosewood
Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Keep out of the reach of children and away from eyes. Highly concentrated. Always dilute before use. Avoid if pregnant.