$31.96 sale price
Citrus aurantium flower- Morocco
About: Neroli essential oil has a bright, fresh, floral scent that is both sweet and slightly bitter. It is made from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. The Italian Princess of Nerola introduced the essence of the bitter orange tree as a fashionable fragrance in the 1600s, and the essential oil has been named after her ever since. Cleopatra and Leonardo Da Vinci are also said to have favored Neroli essential oil, while Ayurvedic medicine has been using it for millennia. As roughly 100 pounds of bitter orange blossoms are required to produce 1 pound of essential oil, Neroli is very precious. While Neroli essential oil is produced from the flowers of the bitter orange tree, Petitgrain essential oil is produced from the leaves and twigs, and bitter orange fruit oil is produced from the fruit rinds.
Common Uses: Historically, Neroli has been used for perfume, food flavoring, and tea. Aromatherapists use Neroli in blends for occasional sadness, maintaining a balanced mood, promoting mental clarity and promoting romance. Neroli is most commonly found in perfumes and colognes and is also added to lotions, skin creams, body oils, soap, facial moisturizers, bath bombs, and bathing salts. For skin care, Neroli may help maintain a toned complexion.